News

TAX RATES FOR YEAR - 2024

•
5 min read
•
Legal Editorial Desk
TAX RATES FOR YEAR - 2024

As Amended upto 01-07-2023

FOR THE TAX YEAR - 2024

Tax Rates for Non-Salaried Individual / AOPs
[Division I, Part I of the First Schedule]

Upto Rs. 600,0000%
Rs. 600,000 to Rs. 800,0007.5%
Rs. 800,000 to Rs. 1,200,000Rs. 15,000 + 15%
Rs. 1,200,000 to Rs. 2,400,000Rs. 75,000 + 20%
Rs. 2,400,000 to Rs. 3,000,000Rs. 315,000 + 25%
Rs. 3,000,000 to Rs. 4,000,000Rs. 465,000 + 30%
Rs. 400,000 and aboveRs. 765,000 + 35%


Tax Rates for Salaried Persons
[Division I, Part I of the First Schedule]

Upto Rs. 600,0000%
Rs. 600,000 to Rs. 1,200,0002.5%
Rs. 1,200,000 to Rs. 2,400,000Rs. 15,000 + 12.5%
Rs. 2,400,000 to Rs. 3,600,000Rs. 165,000 + 22.5%
Rs. 3,600,000 to Rs. 6,000,000Rs. 435,000 + 27.5%
Rs. 6,000,000 and aboveRs. 1,095,000 + 35%


Minimum Tax

Nature of PaymentSectionFilerNon-Filer
MINIMUM TURNOVER FOR Companies 1131.25% of turnover
MINIMUM TURNOVER TAX for Ind. & AOPs (annual turnover Rs. 10 Million or more)1131.25% of turnover
In case of SSGPL, SNGPL, PIAC & Poultry Industry1130.75% of turnover
Motorcycle dealers,Oil Refineries, Oil Marketing Companies1130.5% of turnover
Distributors of Pharmaceuticals, FMCG, Cigrattes, Flour Milling, Petroleum Agents & Distributors, Rice Mills & Dealers, Tier-1 Retailers of FMCG, Persons through e-commerce running online market place u/s 2(38B), Persons engaged in sale/purchases of used vehicles1130.25% of turnover
SALE of Goods (by Companies)153(1)(a)5.00%10.00%
(by all Others)153(1)(a)5.50%11.00%
SALE of Rice, Cotton Seed & Edible Oil153(1)(a)1.50%3.00%
Sales of FMCG by Distributor (Companies)153(1)(a)5.00%10.00%
Sales of FMCG by Distributor (IND/ AOP)153(1)(a)5.50%11.00%
SERVICES (Companies)153(1)(b)9.00%18.00%
SERVICES (Except Companies)153(1)(b)11.00%22.00%
SERVICES rendered by Transport, Freight forwarding, Air Cargo, Courier, Manpower outsourcing, Hotel, Security Guard, Software development, Tracking, Advertising (other than print or electronic media) Share Registrar, Engineering, warehousing, services by asset management companies, data services, Telecommunication infrastructure (Tower) services, Car rental, Building maintenance, by Pakistan Stock Exchange Ltd. & Pakistan Mercantile Exchange Ltd., Inspection, Certification Testing and Training Services.oilfiled services, telecommunication services, collateral management services, travel & Tour services.153(1)(b)4.00%8.00%
Services Electronic & Print Media Advertising (Companies / Ind. / AOP)153(1)(b)1.50%3.00%
SERVICES of Stitching, Dyeing, Printing, Embroidery, Washing, Sizing & Weaving rendered to Exporter or Export House153(2)1.00%2.00%
CONTRACTS (companies)153(1)(c)7.50%15.00%
other than companies153(1)(c)8.00%16.00%
ADVERTISING Agents Commission233(1)10.00%20.00%
LIFE INSURANCE Agents (if less than 0.5M)233(1)8.00%16.00%
BROKERAGE & COMMISSION (other than above)233(1)12.00%24.00%
ELECTRICITY Bill (Ind. & AOPs)235(4)(a)upto Bill Rs. 360,000 P.A.


Rate of Tax on Imports of Mobile Phones u/s 148

Sr. No.C & F Value of mobile phone (In US Dollar)Tax (in Rs.)
 
In CBU condition PCT Heading 8517.1219In CKD/SKD condition under PCT Heading 8517.1211
1Up to 30 except smart phones70-
2Exceeding 30 and up to 100 and smart phones up to 100100-
3Exceeding 100 and up to 200930-
4Exceeding 200 and up to 350970-
5Exceeding 350 and up to 5005,000300
6Exceeding 500 and up to 70011,5005,200


Final Discharge of Tax

Nature of PaymentSectionFilerNon-Filer
IMPORTS (Details 12th Schedule)   
Table-I (Capital goods)1481.00%2.00%
Table-II (Raw material)1482.00%4.00%
Table-III (Commerical Inputs)1486.00%12.00%
IMPORTS of Finished Pharamcueticals Products1484.00%8.00%
Manufacturers Covered under SRO 1125(I)/20151481.00%2.00%
DIVIDEND15015% to 30%
PROFIT on Debt upto Rs. 0.5M (except Companies)15115%30%
PROFIT on Debt exceeding Rs. 0.5M (other than Companies)15115%30%
ROYALTY or Fee for Technical Services received by Non-Residents152(1)1.50%3.00%
CONTRACTS by non-resident152(1A)7%
Services Media Person Advertisement152(1AAA)10%
Fee for Offshore Digital Services152(1C)10%
Supply of Goods - (Companies)152(2A)(A)5%10%
Supply of Goods - IND / AOP152(2A)(A)5.5%11%
SERVICES - (Companies)152(2A)(B)9%18%
SERVICES - IND / AOP152(2A)(B)11%22%
SERVICES rendered by Transport, Freight forwarding, Air Cargo, Courier, Manpower outsourcing, Hotel, Security Guard, Software development, Tracking, Advertising (other than print or electronic media) Share Registrar, Engineering, warehousing, services by asset management companies, data services, Telecommunication infrastructure (Tower) services, Car rental, Building maintenance, by Pakistan Stock Exchange Ltd. & Pakistan Mercantile Exchange Ltd., Inspection, Certification Testing and Training Services.oilfiled services, telecommunication services, collateral management services, travel & Tour services.152(2A)(B)4.00%8.00%
CONTRACTS- IND / AOP / COY152(2A)(C)8.00%16.00%
CONTRACT by Sports Person152(2A)(C)10.00%20.00%
EXPORTS1541.00%
INDENTING COMMISSION154(2)5.00%
EXPORTS of Services154(A)1.00%
Export proceeds of Computer software or IT services154(A)0.25% of proceed
PRIZE on Prize Bond / Cross Word Puzzle15615%30%
WINNINGS from raffle, lottery, quiz etc.15620%40%
COMMISSION on Petroleum Products156A12%24%


Section 37A Tax on Capital Gains on sale of Securities

Holding PeriodRate of tax
Where the holding period does not exceed one year15%
Where the holding period exceeds one year but does not exceed two years12.5%
Where the holding period exceeds two years but does not exceed three years10%
Where the holding period exceeds three years but does not exceed four years7.5%
Where the holding period exceeds four years but does not exceed five years5%
Where the holding period exceeds five years but does not exceed six years2.5%
Where the holding period exceeds six years0%
Future commodity contracts entered into by members of Pakistan MercantileExchange5%


Tax on High Earning Persons for poverty Allevation u/s 4C

Income under section 4CRate of tax
upto Rs. 150 million0% of the income
exceeds Rs. 150 million to 200 million but does not exceed Rs. 200 million1% of the income
exceeds Rs. 250 million to 300 million3% of the income
exceeds 300 million to Rs. 350 Million4% of the income
exceeds Rs. 350 Million to Rs. 400 Million6% of the income
exceeds Rs. 400 Million to Rs. 500 Million8% of the income
Where income exceeds Rs. 500 Million10% of the income


Capital Gains under Section 37
 

Holding periodOpen PlotsConstructed PropertyFlats
Less than one year15%15%15%
One year to Two years12.5%10%7.5%
Two years to three years10%7.5%0%
Three years to Four years7.5%5%0%
Four years to Five years5%0%0%
Five to Six years2.5%0%0%
Exceeds Six years 0%0%0%


Tax on Deemed Rental Income u/s 7E

Valued of Property to be TaxedRate
Fair market value of the property(s), in aggregate exceeding Rs. 25 million5%

Payment of Tax through Electricity Connections u/s 99

Gross Amount of Monthly BillTax
Where the amount does not exceed Rs. 30,000Rs. 3,000
Where the amount exceeds Rs. 30,000 but does not exceed Rs. 50,000Rs. 5,000
Where the amount exceeds Rs. 50,000 but doesnot exceed Rs. 100,000Rs. 10,000
Specified retailers and service providers through Income Tax General OrderRs. 200,000

Tax Rates for Companies
Division II, Part I of the First Schedule

TypeTax Rates
BANKING Companies39%
PUBLIC / PRIVATE Companies29%
SMALL COMPANY20%
Alternate Corporate Tax17%
 
Modaraba25%


Electricity
Division II, Part I of the First Schedule

Upto 5002350%
exceeds 500 upto 2,00023510% of the amount
Exceeds 2,000235consumers
Rs. 1,950/- + 5% for Industrial Consumers
Domestic Electricity235A0 if bill is less then 25,000/- monthly & 7.5% of amount of bill exceeding Rs. 25,000/-
   
Telephone Bill exceeding Rs. 1,000/-236(1)(a)15%
Telephone Bill / Phone Cards236(1)(b)15.00%
Internet Bill236(1)(d)15.00%

 

Distributors, Dealers and Wholesales
 

All Except Fertilizers236G0.10%0.20%
One year to Two years236G0.70%1.40%
Two years to three years236G0.25%(If appearing in both
ST& ITATL list)
Three years to Four years236H0.50%1.00%

 

Sale and Purchase of Property
 

Sales of Property236C3.00%6.00%
Purchase of Property236K3.00%10.5%


Profit on Debt (Section 7B)

Upto Rs. 5,000,000/-15%30%


Income from Property (Ind & AOPs) [Section 15 & 155]
 

Upto Rs. 300,0000%
 Rs. 300,001 to Rs. 600,0005%
Rs. 600,001 to Rs. 2,000,000Rs. 15,000 + 10%
Rs. 2,000,000 and aboveRs. 155,000 + 25%


Motor Vehicles
 

Holding periodOpen PlotsConstructed PropertyFlats
On Registration by Excise & Taxation and on Sale by Manufacturer 10,000 
Upto 850cc 20,000 
851cc to 1000cc 25,000 
1001cc to 1300cc 50,000 
1301cc to 1600cc 150,000 
1601cc to 1800cc 200,000 
1801cc to 2000cc 6% of the Value18%
2001 cc to 2500cc 8% of the Value24%
2501 cc to 3000cc 10% of the Value30%
Above 3000cc 0%4%
Advance tax on purchase of Private Motor Vehicle231B(2)FilerNon-Filer
Upto 850cc 0%5,000
1001cc to 1300cc 5,00010,000
1301cc to 1600cc 7,50015,000
1601cc to 1800cc 18,75037,500
1801cc to 2000cc 25,00050,000
2001 cc to 2500cc 37,50075,000
2501 cc to 3000cc 50,000100,000
Above 3000cc 62,500125,000
Advance tax on Private Motor Vehicle234FilerNon-Filer
Upto 1000cc 8001,600
1001cc to 1199cc 1,5003,000
1200cc to 1299cc 1,7503,500
1300cc to 1499cc 2,5005,000
1500cc to 1599cc 3,7507,500
1600cc to 1999cc 4,5009,000
2000cc & Above 10,00020,000
Advance tax on Passanger Transport Vehicle234Non Air ConditionedAir Conditioned
4 or more persons but less than 10 persons 5001,000
10 or more persons but less than 20 persons 1,5002,000
20 persons or more 2,5004,000

 

OTHERS

Auction236A10.00%20.00%
Auction (in case of Immovable Property)236A5.00%10.00%











 

Share:

Editorial & Legal Practice Group

Authored and reviewed by the corporate law and tax litigation practice group at Javid Law Associates. Our team comprises High Court advocates, corporate legal advisors, and authorized tax practitioners across Pakistan.

Advocates High Court & Tax Counsel Jurisdiction: Pakistan

Need Expert
Legal Counsel?

Free Session
Initial Consultation
100% Secure
Private & Confidential

Request a Callback

Enter your WhatsApp number and our legal team will connect with you shortly.

Typical response: Prompt response during chamber hours